IMG_8402.JPG
[…] The 8th Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals has ruled that license plates are a legitimate place for personal and political expression, and courts throughout the country have struck down laws similar to South Dakota’s.

Here is a copy of the letter sent to Jackley and Houdyshell:  

I am writing to notify you that SDCL § 32-5-89.2, the South Dakota  personalized license plate statute, and Motor Vehicle Division Policy #MV118 are in violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the  U.S. Constitution and infringe on the free speech rights of all South  Dakotans. 

Personalized Plate Statute

SDCL § 32-5-89.2 allows drivers to apply to the state’s Department  of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division (“MVD”) to receive a “special  personalized license plate”.

However, the Secretary of Revenue can deny “any letter combination which carries connotations offensive to good taste  and decency.” While the statute itself provides no clarity about what is  considered “offensive to good taste and decency[,]” the MVD’s internal  policy #MV118 states that personalized plate requests will be denied if  they contain, among other things, “vulgar words, terms, or  abbreviations[;]” that are